Isshinryu Karate hosts the tournament – The Andalusia Star-News

Andalusia Isshinryu Karate hosted the 22nd annual South Alabama Karate Open tournament at Straughn High School on Saturday, June 11.

Competitors from 20 martial arts schools across a six-state area gathered for the event and competed in over 80 divisions.

The great black belt champions of the day are as follows:

  • Jacob Jones, USKA Taekwondo, Jonesboro, Louisiana – Adult Grand Champion in Kata and Weapons
  • Jace Himes, Keichu do, Enterprise, Alabama – Grand Champion in Youth Katas and Weapons
  • Camille Holley, Isshinryu Karate, Andalusia and Bryan College, Dayton, Tennessee – Women’s Fighting Grand Champion
  • Tony Williams, Isshinryu Karate, Lebanon, Tennessee – Grand Men’s Fighting Champion

“The tournament was another great success with the strong and fair competition that is expected at this tournament. Nearly 150 competitors and 250 spectators filled the gymnasium for the one day event. The local competitors performed well against visiting teams, and most of the students competed in two or three different categories: weapons, kata or combat,” said tournament director Mark Rudd.

Isshinryu Karate instruction is offered year-round at Andalucía Isshinryu Studio on East Three Notch Street, adjacent to the USA Gym and Fitness Center. For more information, contact Mark Rudd at 334-488-3104.

Andalucia Isshinryu’s competitors achieved the following results:

Black belt: Landon Caldwell, first in kata; Andrew Carrero, fourth in kata; Jacob Jernigan, second in kata and third in combat; Jarod Jernigan, fourth in arms and fourth in combat; Taj Patel, first in arms and second in kata; Nathan Rooker, fourth in kata, Camille Holley, first in arms, first in kata and first in combat

Blue belt: Andrew Anderson, fourth in combat

Brown belt: Faith Cender, third in weapons, fourth in kata and second in combat; Johnathan Rudd, second in arms, first in kata and second in combat; Braydon Walker, first in arms, second in kata and first in combat; Brianna Walker, third in arms, second in kata and first in combat

Green belt: Sofia Landreneau, first in arms, second in kata and first in combat; Zeke Landreneau, fourth in kata; Hollyn Wiggins, first fighter

Orange belt: Kaiden Ezell, third in kata and third in combat; CD Gordon, second in combat; CR Grant, third in action; Charlene Harrelson, fourth in combat; Angel Horton, fourth in kata and third in combat; Jack Page, fourth in kata; Lacey Rudd, third in kata; Jackson Parker, fourth in combat; Gates Tillman, fourth in combat

White belt: Rhett Gordon, second in kata; Mackensie Harrelson, fourth in action; Mckinley Ireland, second in action; Rosie McCart, third in kata and third in sparring; Eli Rudd, third in fight; Ronan Stacks, third in kata and second in combat; Abel Freeman, fourth in kata

Yellow belt: Jason Gunter, second in kata and first in combat; John David Gunter, third in kata; Jason Rooker, second in weapons, first in kata and second in combat

Kristen T. Prall