Kyokushin Karate West LA Rensei Tournament Results

The tournament kicked off with an opening ceremony in West LA

Los Angeles Kyokushin Karate held its first Rensei tournament on June 5 in its west. LA dojo

Competitors aged six to adults took part in the event which included kata forms and kumite matches.

The special prize for best spirit was awarded to Wayne Smith of the Orange County dojo. Initially entering the senior division, he faced fighters half his age due to a lack of older entrants.

Hiroto Iko lands a kick during the Kyokushin Rensei Tournament.

KATA

Youth Kata Beginner 6-11 years old

1. Ami Kimoto (West LA)

2. Kirapat Boonpipat (WLA)

3. Makoto Ishimaru (Orange County)

Intermediate Youth Kata 6-8 years old

1. Hiroto Iko (Torrance)

2. Yuta Murayoshi (WLA)

3. Kaito Iko (Torrance)

Intermediate Youth Kata 9-11 years old

1. Milano Takemoto (WLA)

2. Rocco Chen (Nevada)

3. Mark Tam (NV)

Advanced Youth Kata 11 years

1. Nalu Kawaguchi (WLA)

2. Rafu Egashira (WLA)

3. Haru Saito (Torrance)

Advanced Youth Kata 13-16 years old

1. Napili Yoshida (WLA)

2. Kai Kumagai (WLA)

3. Kota Murayoshi (WLA)

Kata Adult Beginners

1. Gustavo Hidalgo (Los Angeles)

Intermediate Adult Kata

1. Sendo Tran (CO)

Advanced Adult Kata

1. Miho Tago (WLA)

2. Emily Chiba (LA)

3. Sarah Watanabe (Torrance)

Advanced Senior Kata

1. Naoko Tago (WLA)

2. Nariko Watanabe (Torrance)

3. Wayne Smith (OC)

Orange County’s Wayne Smith (left) received the Best Spirit award.

KUMITE

Boys 6 years old

1. Fuma Sato (WLA)

2. Kailu Kawaguchi (WLA)

3. Kaito Iko (Torrance)

4. Yuma Takeshita (WLA)

Boys 7-8 years old

1. Yuta Murayoshi (WLA)

2. Rai Huddleston (LA)

3. Kyle Tsuchida (Torrance)

4. Hiroto Iko (Torrance)

Girls 8 years old

1. Ami Kimoto (WLA)

2. Marina Takemoto (WLA)

3. Layla Fukuda (WLA)

Girls 9 years old

1. Erika Sukhasyan (WLA)

2. Milano Takemoto (WLA)

Boys 10 years old

1. Zachary Tam (NV)

2. Chet Gallagher (LA)

4. Makoto Ishimaru (NV)

4. Koutaro Noda (CO)

Two 4e-place finishers due to no 3rdvenue match.

Boys 9-10 years Heavyweight

1. Hins Fang (LA)

2. Kotaro Kaneko (WLA)

3. Rocco Chen (NV)

4. Caden Jones (WLA)

Boys 11-12 years old

1. Louie Sanders (WLA)

2. George Sukhasyan (WLA)

3. Nalu Kawaguchi (WLA)

4. Haru Saito (Torrance)

Girls Kumite Exhibition Match

Aoi Shiramizu (Torrance)

Poppy Hill (OC)

Kumite Boys Exhibition Match

Yudai Kamiya (Torrance)

Kota Murayoshi (WLA)

Boys 16-17 years old

1. Jun Khan (WLA)

2. Aidan Callas (NV)

Women

1. Emily Chiba (LA)

2. Youri Fukuda (Torrance)

Light weight for men

1. Sendo Tran (CO)

2. Changyu Wu (WLA)

Male Heavyweight

1. Koorosh Evagee (WLA)

2. Graham South (WLA)

3. Milton Mills (WLA)

4. Wayne Smith (OC)

Best Spirit Award

Wayne Smith (OC)

Photos courtesy of Los Angeles Kyokushin Karate

Kristen T. Prall